Boil Advisory 9/28/2021

PeopleService notified the City that there is a boil advisory in effect due to a catastrophic main break. Water was restored about 6:30 a.m. PeopleService is in the process of getting bacteriological samples now and hope to lift the advisory by Thursday morning. Utility Customers can expect to have low water pressure, air in their lines, and some discolored water that should go away after a couple hours.
DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
Your water may be contaminated with fecal coliform or E. coli
YOU ARE ADVISED TO BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE CONSUMING
Due to a (Water main break, and the tower being out of service for painting), fecal coliform [or E. coli] bacteria could be in the water supply. These bacteria can make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems. At this time no contamination has been confirmed, but the possibility does exist due to the work performed.
What should I do?
• DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
• Fecal coliforms and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.
• The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.
What happened? What is being done?
Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source (for example; following heavy rains.). It can also happen due to a break in the distribution system (pipes) or a failure in the water treatment process.
We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within 48-72 hours.
For more information, please contact City Hall. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791. The ‘All Clear’ notification will be posted on all residences when it the water tests have shown no pollutants.
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly.
Date Distributed: 9-28-2021